Home Cebu Women Cebu Tour Photos Singles Tours Cebu/Asian Club Contact Cebu Women Register/Log In
Philippine Women
Cebu City Women Cebu Women
Davao City Women Davao Women
Cebu City Women Search
Cebu City Women Search by ID
Cebu City Women Auto Updates
Cebu City Women Women's Registration
Services
Cebu City Women Gift Service
Cebu City Women Fiancee Visas
Information
Cebu City Women Philippine Tour Info
Cebu City Women Philippine Tour Schedule
Cebu City Women Your Hosts
Cebu City Women Blog
Cebu City Women Philippine Videos
Cebu City Women Cebu Hotels
Cebu City Women Davao Hotels
Services Reservation Form
Cebu City Women Recent Tour Photos
Cebu City Women Items To Consider...
Cebu City Women Philippine Tours FAQ
Cebu City Women Choosing The Right Tour

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ("GREEN CARD")

After your Fiancee enters the U.S. on a K-1 visa and gets married within 90 days, she must file for adjustment of status (Form I-485) to obtain permanent residence status. There is no time restriction as to when she must file for adjustment of status. However, she won’t have any legal status until her application for adjustment of status is approved.

Because the I-485 applications can take up to 12 months to be completed, your spouse should also submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) and Form I-131 (Application for Travel Document). Each application requires certain supporting documents and a filing fee is only required for Form I-485. After the applications are submitted to USCIS, it takes them about 3 – 4 months to issue the one-year Employment & Travel Card (single combo card). Applicants can use their combo card to work and enter the United States before receiving their green cards. Applicants should not engage in any domestic or foreign employment and should not travel outside of the United States until they receive their one-year combo card. Departing the U.S. before receiving a travel authorization will automatically terminate the pending I-485 applications. To re-enter the U.S. your spouse would need to apply for a spouse visa and could possibly be subject to the 3 year or 10 year bars.

Your Spouse Must Submit The Following Items To USCIS:

  • Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485)
  • Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765)
  • Application for Travel Document (Form I-131)
  • Biographic information (Form G-325)
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
  • Six (6) passport photo
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Biodata Page
  • K-1 Visa
  • Admission Record (Form I-94)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • USCIS Form I-129F Approval Notice
  • Medical Exam & Vaccination Records (if applicable); and Most Recent Tax Returns and Proof of Employment of U.S. citizen.

If you and your spouse are married for less than 2 years at the time the USCIS approves the adjustment of status application, your spouse will receive a 2 year conditional green card. 90 days prior to the expiration of the conditional green card, your spouse must apply for removal of conditions (Form I-751). After Form I-751 is approved, your spouse will receive a 10 year green card.

 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have


THIS PROGRAM IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF Cebu Women AND MAY NOT BE COPIED
IN ANY WAY OR FORM WITHOUT EXPRESS PERMISSION FROM Cebu Women.

COPYRIGHT 1996-2017 - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.